Yes, believe it or not I am still alive!!!!!

Huge apologies to all those who have been concerned and even sent me emails – thanks too by the way :)

Life has been a total bitch since the end of January and doesn’t show signs of letting up till 21st March!!! *sigh*

My dad’s home finally!  Six months in hospital all up.  Had a minor heart attack, pneumonia and bleeding into his catheter during February but all good now thank god!!

‘Mama’s happy’ didn’t last long.  He’s been a horror ever since.  Three adults to restrain him when he totally lost the plot 2 weeks ago.  Suffice it to say I have been spending time at their school with many more days to come.  :(

Madly trying to finish all my school work by 21st March so I can still graduate in April.  Thankfully they approved my request for an extension until then.  Then I can sit my oral (hehehe) exam…….OK, out of the gutter :)

Thank you to all those who have given me my first lot of blogging bling – I will be over to collect it asap I promise.  Stay well until I return - god am I going to have some major reading to do when I’m back on board properly……………

Love Anita xox

The morning started off like your typical morning, trying to get kids to school on time after school holidays…………….running late!!

My little blonde haired, blue eyed cherub (DS2), first day of school decides……today is the day he’s not getting out of bed at the normal crack of dawn.  Nooooo sireeeee.  I could hear him thinking, she’s going to have to work for this one!  I’m going to make her pull her hair out by staying in bed till 8am because it’s my first day of school and she won’t yell at me coz if I get upset, the day is a hell of a lot more likely to be realllllly baaaadd!!  I don’t care if we have to leave the house in 25 minutes, it’s my first day and we’re moving at my pace!!

DS1 is nearly ready even though he’s unwell, coughing and spluttering (only going to school because it’s his little brothers first day – does that make me a bad mum?).  Then I get the muuuuuuuum call.  “There’s a spider in my room!”  Great.  Now I’ve got to spend time trying to ‘find’ (normally no bigger than a bee’s dick) said spider before he’ll leave his room!!  It wasn’t hard.  Right above the door, size of your palm, angry!  I hate spiders…..with a passion……until the end of time.  Hubby away.  Crap!  Only thing to use is outdoor surface spray.  Persuade child through doorway with chocolate (thank god they’re like me!) and turn.that.sucker.white!

Finally leave home (at 8:45am – 10 minutes till 1st bell – 15 minute drive to school – not happy Jan!) and the sky opens up.  Neither child copes with rain (it hurts their heads – don’t know how they stand the shower but not my sensory issue so who am I to quibble!) which means the ‘packhorse’ will be left to carry school bags and 2 boxes (yes, boxes) of books at the other end :(

Thunder and lightening hits as we enter school.  Not a problem for us…..BUT…….the four legged child at home will force her way through (yes through) the fence and be God knows where by the time I get back.  I know I digress, but feel I need to explain…….Our St Bernard is shit scared of thunder storms, fireworks, blasting from the quarry and basically anything else that goes bang.  If we are home she comes inside so she’s not in it, because she will do anything to get out – and.I.mean.anything!  She moves huge volcanic rocks like they’re pebbles, has forced her way through Rio wire, will dig a well to go under the fence and even used her teeth to break the normal wire last time.  Her last breakout just before Christmas cost us $365 (first time eva in the pound, caught kennel cough, and the council fine has just arrived)!!  Suffice it to say, I was not exactly happy about the prospect of driving the streets to look for her – again!

Where was I??  Oh yeah.  Get the boys into school and finally breathe!!  Three hours sleep.  Didn’t lose my cool.  Everyone alive (till I find the dog) and they seem okay.

Pick-up for my little baby was at 1pm and his smile was priceless.  It was one of those, I’ve been good and I know you’re going to be happy with me kinda smiles.

Pick-up for my big baby was 3:25pm and his smile made my heart soar.  Didn’t get to speak to his teacher this morning, or find out who his aide is for the year, but he had a great day with no problems.  So basically…………

………….it’s a THUMBS UP all round :)

PS I found the dog – hubby wants to sell her to highest asian bidder……

……….and I’m shit scared :(

As you probably all know by now both my sons have Aspergers Syndrome (or aspie as we like to use in my house – sometimes even faspie (under my breath, honest) if they’re being particularly annoying!).  My oldest has had a totally brilliant first two years at school, excelling in all the areas we thought he would.  His ‘stressful’ times generally revolve around communication and social situations which is fairly normal for these kids.  My youngest on the other hand is a completely different story!!

We are expecting all sorts of problems there – inside the classroom AND in the playground.  People so often say “really? Both of them? But they are sooo different!”  Well durrrrr – they’re not the same person are they!!!  Even twins have differences!!

His list of ‘stressful’ times is a hell of a lot longer than his brothers, and he has the added bonus of a severe language disorder, along with bowel issues which all fuel the behaviour problems!!  The short of it is – they.are.not.going.to.know.what.hit.them!  Two hours of orientation last year was going really well until the last 10 minutes when a kid brushed past him to sit on the mat (soft pressure on his body hurts him) which ended with my little darlin kicking this kid in the head!  Would you want your child playing with mine??

His aide seems nice BUT old school.  I would love to have been able to have one of the young male aides BUT my baby needs really firm hugs to help him calm down and it’s not fair to put that expectation on a male when they have to be sooo careful with those sorts of things these days.  He won’t do number 2′s anywhere but home (quite a few of these kids are like that) which means his behaviour (kicking, screaming, hitting, punching etc with no preference for his target) will escalate throughout the day……………

So basically I’m playing a waiting game.  Waiting to see how things go.  Waiting to see if they’ll be able to cope with him.  Waiting to see if I can go to work once I’m qualified or will I need to spend time at the school.  Waiting, waiting, waiting……..

Thanks for letting me get this off my chest – I feel a teensy weensy bit better now :)

I’m going to start by saying I know it’s a terrible language to grasp what with all the different spellings for the same word………..there, their, they’re, I know, it’s hard *sigh*

BUT

Use a damn dictionary!!!

If you are not sure, look it up!  They even show you how to pronounce a word properly, which helps people know what the hell you’re talking about!

Use a thesaurus to say the same thing twice without using the same word if you want to!

Get creative………….but not.too.creative…………..unless it’s funny

For example, ‘this one time, at band camp’………..sorry, only kidding :)

For example: the word Aspergers.  I have heard this word said in so many different ways.  The word is Aspergers people.  Not Asbergers or Asberjers or Asperjers!?!  It’s Aspergers spelt and As-per-gers pronounced!  Look it up people – you’ll see I’m right :)

Now – in saying this, I am not trying to piss people off (unless they choose to take it that way which I am by no means responsible for – because that is not my intention BUT we all have freedom of choice, so you choose which way you want to take it!).  I am merely educating society on this injustice and correcting the problem.  I know so many of us don’t like to ‘label’ people (especially children – even though it gets them the help they need and I’d be the first to throw a party if it gets taken away later), but if we are going to participate in a society that loves putting people in ‘little boxes’ (I can feel a song coming on), we need to pronounce and/or spell those labels correctly!

OK, I’m jumping down off my soapbox now and making room for someone else to have their say……… :)

Dickhead. Drivers!!!!

I know, I know, I’m not being very nice but really – what’s with their shit?!?

If the speed limit says 70 don’t sit on 50 for gods sake, holding up the traffic, pissing people off, being a catalyst for road rage, meandering through life in your own little world!!  Get out of the f**king way!!

I can handle 5-10 kms under the speed limit, if you’re not being a nuisance or your car can’t cope, but any more than that and you need to stay home or hand in your licence.  People who do have a life need to be places on time – especially when they’ve left home with more than enough time to spare so they will NOT BE LATE!!!  I don’t care if the universe makes everything happen for a reason and that things happen as and when they’re meant to.  If I leave home to be somewhere by a certain time, the only thing that’s allowed to prevent me from being on time is an accident – which these idiots will have caused by pissing people off, who then take chances they wouldn’t normally take to get around them!

*calm blue ocean* *calm blue ocean*

OK, I’ve taken a breath………………..I’ve had my whine………….where’s the chocolate!!

heath2.jpg

It saddens me to know that we’ve lost another young soul today.  To lose a loved one at any stage in their life is hard, and possibly harder still when they are so young.  My heart goes out to the family and friends who are suffering. 

How many people died the world over today?  How many families and friends around the world have had their lives turned up-side-down by the sudden loss of a loved one?

We do not have the right to sit in judgement of others.  We do not have the right to question their actions.

Instead we must ask what we can do in our own lives to ensure we make the most of every day we have.

Are you following your dream before it’s too late?  Are you loving like there is no tomorrow?  Are you playing with your children while they’re still young enough to want to play with you?

Do you appreciate all the good in your life rather than dwelling on the negative?  Do you tell the special people in your life that they are special?  Do you listen, I mean really listen to the silence?

Please take the time to enjoy what you have rather than constantly striving for what’s just out of reach, convinced it will make you happier than you are now.

Love, peace and soul connections to you all,

Anita xox

I know I’m being totally ungrateful…………..but……………..they’re coming home a day early!!  :(

What’s with that?!?

I don’t care if they miss me and want to come home! *not*  I don’t care if hubby’s got things he wants to do at home!  I don’t care if I’ve been extremely lucky to have five and a half days to myself!  I don’t care if I’m being ungrateful and slightly aspie!  They were due home Wednesday!!  I’m. Not. Ready.

Jan and Murphy need to bugger off somewhere together and leave us all alone!

Now I feel like my planned evening of junk food and DVD’s with another one of my besties is the last bloody supper!

Sure, I love them.  Sure, I’ve missed them (kinda, sorta).  But this was my one time alone for the whole year and they’re not. meant. to. be. coming. home. early.  Hubby’s going to Cairns (Queensland) for his birthday in June, on his own, to do whateva he wants and I’m absolutely positive he won’t be coming home early then!

I can see a major consoling session of chocolate coming on…………………..*sigh*

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.